REGULAR SHORT TERM COURSES

S.N.

Code

Course Title

Duration (weeks)

Minimum Criteria

Instruction Program

1.

ACA

Advanced Computer Applications

2

TSLC / SLC or above and working as Instructional / Administrative staff. Basic Computer Application completed

2.

ALM

Active Learner Methodology

2

Instructional staff recommended to complete IS-1 and IS-2.

3.

BCA

Basic Computer Applications

2

TSLC/SLC or above and working as Instructional/Adm.staff

4.

BFA

Basic First Aid

1

Working as instructional and administration staff

5.

DL

Distance learning

4

Instructional staff must have computer skills

6.

IMD

Instructional Media Development

3

Working as Instructional staff or trainer recommended to complete IS-1 and/or IS-2

7.

IS-1

Instructional Skills 1– Field , lab and workshop instruction

4

Working as instructional staff ,TSLC or above in tech subjects

8.

IS-2

Instructional Skills 2 – Classroom instruction

4

Working as instructional staff ,TSLC or above in tech subjects

9.

IS-3

Instructional Skills 3 – Quality training sessions

4

Instructional staff must completed IS-1 and IS-2.

10.

LAE

Learner Assessment and Evaluation

3

Instructional staff recommended to complete IS-1 and IS-2.

11.

SS

Study Skills

1

Instructional staff recommended to complete IS-1 and/or IS-2

Curriculum Development Program

12.

DACUM

DACUM Facilitator Training

3 +1 +1

TNA/TCD completed

13.

JTA

Job Task Analysis

2+2

Department Head, Instructors, Ass. Instructors

14.

OSH

Occupational Safety & Health

2

Department Head, Instructors, Ass. Instructors

15.

TBID

Technology Based Instructional Delivery

3

Basic Computer Application or equivalent Training completed or task based assignment will be given before nominating for training

16.

TCD

Training Course Design

2

Department Head, Instructors, Ass. Instructors

17.

TDD

Training Design & Development

2+2

Department Head, Instructors, Ass. Instructors

18.

TNA-O/I

Training Needs Analysis – Organization/Industry

2+2

Department Head, Instructors, Ass. Instructors

Management Program

19.

MS

Management Skills (tools and techniques)

4

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

20.

FM

Facilitation and Moderation

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

21.

FBA

Finance, Budget & Accounts for managers

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

22.

ED

Entrepreneurship Development

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

23.

PS

Presentation Skills for managers

1

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

24.

SOI

Supervision of Instruction

3

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

25.

TPD

TEVT – Planning & Development

3

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

26.

LD

Leadership Development

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

27.

TIM

Training Institution Management

1

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

28.

TME

Training Monitoring and Evaluation

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

29.

SOP

Strategic and Operation Planning

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

30.

PP

Project Planning

1

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

31.

PI

Project Implementation

1

Project Planning Course Completed

32.

PM&E

Project Monitoring and Evaluation

2

Project Planning & Project Implementation Course Completed

33.

TPE

Training Program Evaluation

2

Bachelor’s Degree, existing & potential leaders and managers

Community Development Program

34.

CBNA

Community Based Needs Assessment

2+2

.

35.

CF

Community Facilitation

2

36.

FCD

Foundation of Community Development

2+2

37.

ICD

Interventions of Community Development

2+2

38.

OIS

Occupational Instructional Skills

4

SOME EXAMPLES OF THE CUSTOMIZED COURSES

S.N.

Code

Course Title

Duration (weeks)

Minimum Criteria

1.

AFA

Advanced First Aid

1

As per need of organization

2.

TOT

Training of Trainers

2

As per need of organization

3.

TOT-Acad

TOT Academic

1

As per need of organization, TOT-S,TOT-K completed

4.

TOT-E

Training of Trainers- Evaluation

3

As per need of organization

5.

TOT-K

Training of Trainers- Knowledge

1

As per need of organization

6.

TOT-S

Training of Trainers- Skill

3

As per need of organization

7.

TOT-V

Training of Trainers- Visualization

3

As per need of organization, TOT-S,TOT-K completed

8.

TCD

Training Course Design

1

As per need of organization

9.

CMPB

Conflict Management and Peace Building

2

As per need of organization

10.

CWLD

Community Women Leadership Development

1

As per need of organization

11.

LRM

Leadership through Relationship Management

3 days

As per need of organization

12.

OM

Office Management

1

As per need of organization

13.

PRW

Proposal and Report Writing

1

As per need of organization

14.

STAT

Skill Test Assessors’ Training

1

As per need of organization

15.

STM

Skill Test Manager’s Training

3 days

As per need of organization

16.

TM

Time Management

1 day

As per need of organization

17.

TOS

Training of Supervisors

2

As per need of organization

18.

WMT

Watershed Management Training

1

As per need of organization

Updated: 23 November, 2011

Note:

  • 1 week equivalence to 25 working hours
  • Regular courses are those where dates and duration are fixed and publish in our calendar
  • Customized courses are also available, where duration is variable based on customers need.

For other than mentioned courses, kindly contact TITI for designing and developing new courses